脉冲激光辐照光学薄膜的缺陷损伤模型

其他题名: Pulsed laser induced damage model of optical coatings with absorbing inclusion

摘要: 建立了缺陷吸收升温致薄膜激光损伤模型,该模型从热传导方程出发,考虑了缺陷内部的温度分布以及向薄膜的传导过程,通过引入散射系数简化了Mie散射理论得出的吸收截面.对电子束蒸发沉积的ZrO2:Y2O3单层膜进行了激光破坏实验,薄膜样品的损伤是缺陷引起的,通过辉光放电质谱法对薄膜制备材料的纯度分析发现材料中的主要杂质元素为铂,其含量为0.9%.利用缺陷损伤模型对损伤过程进行了模拟,理论模型和实验结果取得了较好的一致性.

其他摘要: Pulsed laser damage model of optical coatings with absorbing inclusion was investigated.The case for absorbing inclusion thermal model was derived from the thermal conduction equations and the heat transfer from the absorbing defects to the host coatings materials was considered.The absorption cross section of the inclusion was simplified by introducing scattering coefficient.The model was used to simulate the damage onset and the damage expanding process.ZrO_2∶Y2O_3 monolayer was prepared by Electron Beam Evaporation(EBE),and laser damage testing was performed.The typical damage was defects-initiated.The main impurity element was platinum from the Glow Discharge Mass Spectrometer(GDMS) analysis,and the content of it was about 0.9%.The numerical simulation result of laser damage was found to agree well with experimental data.

关键词: 光学薄膜 激光损伤阈值 Optical Coatings 缺陷损伤模型 Laser Induced Damage Threshold 吸收截面 Defect Induced Damage Model 散射系数 Absorption Cross Section Scattering Coefficient