Preliminary Discussion on Composite Coating of TiO_2 and SiO_2 on Sericite and Corresponding Photocatalytic Performance

Abstract: After hydrolyzation of TiCl_4,TiO_2 was coated on the surface of sericite (Ser) to form a Ser@ TiO_2 structure, with which as the substrate, a Ser@ TiO_2/SiO_2 composite was prepared with water glass as Si source. The influences of synthesizing parameters on structure and photocatalysis performance of the composite were discussed. XRD and IR results show that the best coating effect of TiO_2 can be observed at a Ser/TiCl_4 ratio of 2:10,and Ser@ TiO_2 can be well-coated by SiO_2. The photocatalysis properties of these composite films were evaluated by checking their influences on degradation of a typical dye pollutant rhodamine B under UV radiation. The results indicate that the performance of Ser@ TiO_2 is better than that of the commercial nano-sized TiO_2 powder, while the composite system Ser@ TiO_2/SiO_2 can further improve the degradation effect.

Other Abstract: 以四氯化钛为钛源,在绢云母表面水解、沉积二氧化钛,制备了绢云母@二氧化钛结构,在此基础上以水玻璃为硅源制备了绢云母@二氧化钛/二氧化硅复合体系,探讨了合成影响因素以及复合材料的光催化性能。X射线衍射、红外光谱等测试表明:绢云母与四氯化钛固液比为2:10时,二氧化钛包覆效果最优;二氧化硅对绢云母@二氧化钛包覆作用较好。以罗丹明B为污染物测试材料光催化性能,结果表明,绢云母@二氧化钛体系的光催化性能优于未经处理的市售纳米二氧化钛,而绢云母@二氧化钛/ 二氧化硅复合体系则可进一步提高降解效果。