Research Progress in Applications of Nanosecond and Femtosecond Laser-Induced Breakdown Spectroscopy

摘要: Based on atomic emission spectrometry, laser-induced breakdown spectroscopy (LIBS) is a convenient and sensitive spectroscopic technique for the qualitative and quantitative element analysis. With the development of laser technique and spectrum analysis instrument, the technology and applications of LIBS have been rapidly developed. Beginning with the fundamental and working principle of the general LIBS, we present an overview of the recent progress of nanosecond LIBS in the technical development of portable and standoff systems and in its applications in environment monitoring, food safety, biological medicine, archaeology, space exploration and isotopic identification. The advantages of femtosecond LIBS and its recent applications are discussed. The principle and application progress of femtosecond laser filament induced breakdown spectroscopy are summarized.

其他摘要: 激光诱导击穿光谱(LIBS)技术是一种基于原子发射光谱,能够用于物质快速、现场检测的元素定性定量分析技术。随着激光技术和光谱分析仪器的发展,激光诱导击穿光谱技术得到快速发展,应用领域也在不断扩展。从激光诱导击穿光谱技术的基本原理、工作方式出发,综述了近十年来纳秒激光诱导击穿光谱技术在便携式和远程探测仪器方面的技术进展及其在环境检测、食品安全、生物医学、考古应用、太空探索及同位素检测方面的应用研究进展;总结了飞秒激光诱导击穿光谱技术的优势及其目前的应用研究;综述了飞秒激光成丝诱导击穿光谱技术的基本原理及其应