Design and application of Nd: Glass disc-amplifier as pump source of 5 PW Ti: Sapphire chirped pulsed amplifier

摘要: Based on the Monte Carlo rays tracing method, the three dimensional numerical model of pump distribution in Nd: glass disc amplifier is developed. In addition, combined with the other numerical models of Xe flashlamp charge/discharge circuit, amplified spontaneous emission, and laser pulse amplification, the whole work process of Nd: glass disc-amplifier is numerical simulated in detail to realize the whole process of the energy storage to the amplifying of Nd: glass disc amplifier. Based on the results of numerical simulation, the designed Nd: glass disc amplifier is used in the experiments of 5 PW Ti: sapphire chirped pulse amplifier, and the experimental results are in good accordance with the calculated consequence. ? 2016, Chinese Lasers Press. All right reserved.

其他摘要: 基于蒙特卡罗光线追迹法,进一步研究了钕玻璃片状放大器三维空间聚光腔抽运分布的数值模拟。并且,结合氙灯的充放电回路及辐射光谱、放大自发辐射、以及激光脉冲受激辐射放大等相关数值计算模块,实现了片状钕玻璃放大器由储能至放大的整个过程的动态数值仿真。基于该数值模拟结果,设计研制的钕玻璃片状放大器已用于5PW钛宝石啁啾脉冲放大器的抽运源中,其实验输出结果与数值计算结果基本一致。