Color Difference Analysis of Femtosecond Laser Colorized Metals

摘要: Femtosecond lasers focused on metal surfaces can induce subwavelength periodic structures,which can make metal surfaces colorize.The hue and brightness of the structural colors vary with the incident angle of illumination and sample rotation angle,which indicates the structural color has directional property.In order to investigate the uniformity of femtosecond laser colorization on metal surfaces,based on the color system of International Commission on Illumination the color deviation is analyzed.The results show that the larger the processing area is,the worse the color uniformity is.With the specified experimental parameters,when the processing area of sample reaches to 64 mm~2,the difference between edge color and center color is obvious to human eyes.Two colorized icons are made to demonstrate the effects of the directionality and uniformity of structural colorization on the practical application of femtosecond laser color marking.

其他摘要: 利用飞秒激光聚焦辐照金属表面可以诱导出亚波长周期结构,从而实现金属表面着色.改变照明光入射角和样品水平旋转角,金属表面结构色的色调和亮度均发生变化,这说明结构成色具有方向性.为探究飞秒激光在金属表面着色的均匀性,基于国际光学照明委员会关于颜色差的规定对成色的偏差作了分析,结果表明,样品加工面积越大,颜色的均匀性越差.在设定的实验参数下,当样品加工面积达到64mm~2时,其边缘与中心颜色的差异可以被人眼明显察觉.通过制作两个彩色图标来展示结构色的方向性和均匀性对飞秒激光彩色标记实际应用的影响.