Research on High Accuracy Sub-Aperture Stitching Algorithm for Flat Optics

摘要: Theoretical analysis and numerical simulation on the error accumulation in sub-aperture stitching for flat optics show that the slope and piston difference of the surface figure of the reference flat in the overlap region lead to error accumulation. In order to improve the measurement accuracy of the stitching interferometer for large aperture flat optics, a simple and effective method is proposed to reduce the accumulated error of the sub-aperture stitching measurements. The 4th and 6th Zernike aberration are used to synthesize the virtual reference flat. Sub-apertures with the virtual reference surface figure removed are stitched together to obtain a full aperture surface figure. A flat mirror with aperture of 450 mm X 60 mm is tested by 8 sub-apertures. The deviation between the stitching result and the test result of a Zygo 24 inch (600 mm) interferometer peak-valley (PV) value is reduced from A/7 to A/100 after removing the virtual reference surface figure. The flatness of the virtual reference surface is 0.02 lambda (PV value), which is comparable to the real figure of the reference flat. The influence of removing of virtual reference surface on the measurement results of each sub-aperture can also be ignored. Experimental results show that the accumulated error is controlled effectively and the measurement accuracy is evidently improved by the proposed method.

其他摘要: 对平面子孔径拼接累积误差的理论分析及数值仿真表明,参考镜面形的拼接重叠区域的局部斜率差和直流偏差是产生累积误差的原因。为了提高大口径平面光学元件子孔径拼接检测精度,提出一种简单有效的可以减小子孔径拼接测量累积误差的方法,该方法采用第4项和第6项泽尼克像差拟合一个假设的准参考镜面形,再从每个子孔径测量结果中减去,最后拼接合成全口径面形。对450 mmX60 mm的平面镜进行了8个子孔径的拼接检测,去除准参考镜面形前后,拼接测量结果与Zygo公司24英寸(600 mm)口径干涉仪检测结果的偏差峰谷(PV)值从