Temperature Distribution of Cladding Light Strippers in High Power All-Fiber Lasers

摘要: Unwanted cladding light in output of double-cladding fiber lasers has major adverse effect on the beam quality,spectral characteristics,and reliability and stability of lasers.It is of vital importance to strip the cladding light for engineering of the double-cladding fiber lasers.The thermal effect of high power cladding light strippers is studied theoretically and experimentally.The temperature distribution is simulated by means of computational fluid dynamics based on ANSYS.The experiments validate that the temperature simulation is effective and applicable for stripping power ranging from 15 W to 600 W.Furthermore,a kW-level cladding light stripper is optimized based on the thermal simulation.After optimization,the temperature of the stripper declines by up to 46℃,and the stripper can run stably at about 80℃.

其他摘要: 双包层光纤激光器输出光中的包层光严重影响了激光的光束质量、光谱特性以及激光器的可靠性和稳定性,有效滤除包层光是双包层光纤激光器工程化的一个重要环节。对高功率包层光滤除器的热效应进行了理论与实验研究,利用ANSYS中流体动力学模块仿真分析了高功率包层光滤除器的温度场分布,在15~600W的包层光滤除功率下进行了实验验证,在此基础上仿真优化了千瓦量级功率的包层光滤除器。优化后滤除器温度下降近46℃,可稳定工作在80℃左右。