Coupling Method for Making Space Light into Single-Mode Fiber Based on Laser Nutation

Abstract: Based on the theory of mode-field matching, the relationship between coupling efficiency and jitter amplitude, radius ratio of Airy disk and single-mode fiber mode field is analyzed. In order to reduce the effect of random angle jitter on coupling efficiency, an automatic coupling scheme for making space light into single-mode fiber based on laser nutation is designed. The miss distance is calculated by data acquisition card and the offset voltage is output. The influence factors of algrithm precision and the relationship between laser nutation signal frequency and jitter frequency are analyzed. The feasibility of the algorithm is verified by Matlab simulation and experiments. Accuracy of miss distance angle is about 3 murad obtained by experiment. The system feasibility is verified by space laser communication system. The coupling efficiency of the system is 67% when there is no disturbance, and it is improved by 6.5% when the disturbance is introduced and the control system is used to compensate the disturbance. The system response speed reaches 40 Hz. The coupling system is simple in structure and accurate in control algorithm. The controller signal processing speed is fast, and it has a great significance on the coupling of space light to single mode optical fiber.

Other Abstract: 基于模场匹配原理,分析了耦合效率与抖动幅度、艾里斑半径和单模光纤模场半径比值的关系。为了减小随机角抖动对耦合效率的影响,提出了基于激光章动的空间光到单模光纤的自动耦合方案,利用数据采集卡算出脱靶量并输出补偿电压。分析了算法精度的影响因素、激光章动信号频率与抖动频率的关系,用Matlab仿真及实验验证了算法的可行性。实验得到脱靶量角度精度约为3 murad,结合空间激光通信系统验证了系统的可行性。没有扰动时系统的耦合效率为67%;引入扰动并用控制系统进行扰动补偿后,系统的耦合效率提高了6.5%,响应速度为4