Analysis of Natural Longitudinal Mode Selection in Passively Q-Switched Lasers

摘要: An analytical expression is developed for the difference in buildup time between two adjacent longitudinal modes in a passively Q-switched laser resonator. The probability of single-frequency operation of both the small gain and the initial inversion population being several times greater than the threshold inversion can be predicted. A Cr~(4+): YAG-passively Q-switched Nd: YAG laser set-up with 11 cm cavity length is used to carry out a series of experiments to verify the theoretical predictions. Experimental results support the probability of single mode operating based on adjacent longitudinal mode buildup-time difference, and the laser system can operate stably at single mode without any intra-cavity mode selecting elements in a long time in certain temperature range.

其他摘要: 提出了被动调Q激光器谐振腔中的相邻两个纵模之间的建立时间之差的解析表达式,并给出了可以有效预测小增益以及初始反转粒子数比阈值粒子数大若干倍情况下单频激光运转的概率的方法。为了证实理论预测,采用腔长11 cm以Cr~(4+): YAG晶体被动调Q的Nd: YAG激光系统进行了实验验证,实验结果很好地证明了根据相邻纵模建立时间差所分析出的单频运转的概率,以及在一定条件下被动调Q激光器能在无腔内选模元件的情况下稳定地输出单纵模脉冲。