Spectra of high power pulsed xenon lamp tubes and their impact resistances

Abstract: This paper focuses on the spectral properties and the impact resistances of composite quartz tubes and cerium doped quartz tubes used in the driving optical components of Inertial Confinement Fusion (ICF) laser facility. The spectral transmittances were tested on the selected samples, new composite quartz tube, new cerium doped quartz tube, 14 000 shot composite quartz tube and 14 000 shot cerium doped quartz lamp tube and their spectral properties were compared. It show that the spectral properties of the composite quartz tube and cerium doped quartz tube have all reached spectral index of the high power pulse xenon lamp, and the spectral propeprty of cerium doped quartz tube is about 1% higher than that of composite quartz tube. A composition test of composite quartz tube and cerium doped quartz tube was carried out to verify the tested results.It indicates that the content of metal impurities in cerium doped quartz tube is lower than that of composite quartz tube, which is one of the reasons to explain the phenomenon mentioned above. Finally, the xenon lamp discharge operation was simulated, the impact resistance tests for the composite quartz tube and the cerium doped quartz tube were carried out. The experimental result demonstrates that the shock resistance of the composite quartz tube is about 6% higher than that of cerium doped quartz tube. ? 2016, Science Press. All right reserved.

Other Abstract: 研究了惯性约束聚变高功率激光驱动器使用的脉冲氙灯灯管(复合石英灯管和掺铈石英灯管)的光谱性能和抗冲击性能。分别对新复合石英灯管、新掺铈石英灯管、放电14 000发次的复合石英灯管、放电14 000发次的掺铈石英灯管进行了光谱透过率测试和实验对比。结果显示:复合石英灯管和掺铈石英灯管光谱性能都达到了高功率脉冲氙灯灯管的光谱指标,但掺铈石英灯管光谱透过率比复合石英灯管高约1%。对复合石英灯管和掺铈石英灯管进行了成分测试以验证其光谱性能。结果表明:除铈以外,掺铈石英灯管的其他金属杂质含量均低于复合石英灯管,认为