Linear Simulation of Peak Current Through Xenon Flash Lamp and Charging Voltage in Capacitor

摘要: With the purpose of enhancing the efficiency of adjusting xenon flash lamp working as we expect, we studied the relationship between peak currents and charging voltages and quantitatively analyzed the influences of parameters of xenon flash lamps on peak currents. We measured the peak current through flash lamps working under varied voltages in charge capacitor with different filling pressures, arc lengths or bore diameters. The results show that the peak currents have linear relationship with the voltages ranging from 1.75 kV to 4.25 kV. The relative errors between the experimental data and linear simulation data are less than 5%. By calculation and analysis on relationship between the slopes and filling pressures, arc lengths and bore diameters respectively, it has been proved that the linear relationship is correct and that the research method is reasonable, so this is a new approach to research the peak current through xenon flash lamps. It is also found out that the peak currents are influenced most by bore diameters, but least by filling pressures. The results have a great significance in developing, selecting, and adjusting new xenon flash lamps.

其他摘要: 为了提高调节脉冲氙灯的效率,研究了脉冲氙灯电流峰值与电容初始电压之间的关系,并在此基础上量化分析了脉冲氙灯参数对电流峰值的影响。实验分组分别测量了具有不同充气气压、电极间距以及灯管内径等参数的脉冲氙灯工作在不同电容初始电压条件下的电流峰值。实验发现,电容初始电压在1.75~4.25 kV范围内,电流峰值与电容充电电压有着良好的线性关系。对此进行了线性函数模拟,得到模拟结果与实验测量结果的相对误差<5%。通过计算分析充气气压、电极间距以及内径等条件与模拟线性函数斜率的关系,验证了所得结果的正确性以及研究方法