Influence of YF_3 Content on Spectroscopic Properties of Nd~(3+)-doped Fluorophosphate Glass

摘要: Nd~(3+)-doped fluorophosphate glasses with different YF_3 contents were prepared, and their thermal and optical properties were investigated. Based on the Raman spectra analysis, the net structure of the glass does not change when YF_3 content increases. It is indicated that a certain amount of YF_3 can improve anti-crystallization properties of the fluorophosphate glass. Based on the Judd-Ofelt and the McCumber theories, the absorption spectrum and fluorescence spectrum of glass were analyzed, the intensity parameters and radiative properties were obtained. The results show that the spontaneous emission probability and the stimulated emission cross section of Nd~(3+) in the proposed glasses are enhanced when YF_3 content increases. In addition, the linear and nonlinear refractive indices of glasses linearly increase along with the increase of YF_3 content.

其他摘要: 制备了不同YF_3含量的掺Nd~(3+)氟磷酸盐玻璃,研究了其热学性能和光谱性质。通过分析玻璃的Raman光谱,发现改变YF_3含量,玻璃内部网络结构没有明显变化。玻璃的差示扫描量热曲线表明,适当地增加YF_3,可以提高氟磷玻璃的抗析晶能力。运用Judd-Ofelt理论和McCumber理论分析玻璃的吸收光谱和荧光光谱,研究了玻璃的光谱性能。结果表明:随着YF_3含量的增加,玻璃的线性和非线性折射率增加,掺钕氟磷玻璃中Nd~(3+)的自发辐射几率和受激发射截面变大。