Nondestructive Analysis of Blue and White Porcelain Excavated from Nan ao No. 1 Shipwreck

摘要: To reveal comprehensive information and explore scientific methods for classification and provenance recognition of ancient Chinese blue and white porcelains, X-ray fluorescence (XRF) spectroscopy combined with optical coherence tomography (OCT) is used to study the glaze cross-section structure of blue and white porcelains excavated from the Nan'ao No. 1 shipwreck in the Ming dynasty of China. The characteristics of glaze cross-section structures and chemical compositions of glaze, body and cobalt pigment are obtained. The experimental results show that the blue and white porcelain samples originated from Jingdezhen and Zhangzhou are different in terms of glaze cross-section structure and chemical composition of glaze, body and cobalt pigment. According to the obvious difference of white glaze cross-section structures and chemical compositions of body and blue pigment, the blue and white porcelain samples originated from Zhangzhou can be divided into two types made by different kilns. In addition, the blue decorative pattern of blue and white porcelain samples originated from Jingdezhen is studied by three-dimensional scanning function of OCT, which indicates that the combination of OCT and XRF is validated as an effective method to study the classification, provenance and access to comprehensive information of ancient Chinese blue and white porcelains.

其他摘要: 为揭示早期青花瓷器的综合信息并探索青花瓷分类和产地识别的科学分析方法,将X射线荧光(XRF)光谱分析技术与光学相干层析(OCT)成像相结合,对南澳一号沉船出水的不同产地明代青花瓷瓷片釉面断层结构特征、胎釉及青花钴料的化学成分特征进行了分析。结果表明,产自景德镇和漳州的明代青花瓷在上述特征方面差异明显,具有鲜明的产地特征。同时,根据白釉断层结构和瓷胎、青花成分的明显差异将漳州青花瓷分为可能出自当地不同窑口的两类。此外,利用OCT技术对景德镇青花瓷的青花图案进行了三维扫描,证实了采用OCT技术研究青花纹饰纹理