Wide Bandgap Engineering of beta-(Al, Ga)(2)O-3 Mixed Crystals

摘要: Bandgap tunable beta-Ga2O3 mixed crystals with different Al3+ concentration were grown by the optical floating zone (OFZ) method. When the nominal Al3+ doping concentration was close to 0.26, cracking appeared. The powder X-ray diffraction (XRD) revealed that beta-(Al, Ga)(2)O-3 mixed crystals kept the crystal structure of beta-Ga2O3 without foreign phases and the lattice parameters decreased with the increasing Al3+ concentration. Al-27 magic angle spinning (MAS) nuclear magnetic resonance (NMR) spectroscopy showed that Al3+ occupied Ga3+ positions and the ratio of Al3+(IV)/ Al3+(VI) was about 1:3. The transmittance spectra were measured to investigate the bandgap of beta-(Al, Ga)(2)O-3 mixed crystals. Results showed that the bandgap increased continuously with the Al3+ concentration increasing from 4.72 eV to 5.32 eV, which may extend the application of beta-Ga2O3 crystal in optoelectronic devices operating at shorter wavelength.

其他摘要: 通过光学浮区法生长了不同浓度的beta-(Al, Ga)_2O_3混晶。当Al~(3+)掺杂浓度达到0.26的时候, 晶体生长出现开裂现象。进行X射线衍射分析, 结果表明所得beta-(Al, Ga)_2O_3混晶保持了beta-Ga_2O_3的晶体结构, 晶体没有出现其他杂质相, 并且随着Al~(3+)浓度的增加, 晶格常数a、b、c减小, beta角增大; 核磁共振光谱显示Al的确进入了Ga的格位并且取代了Ga的四配位和六配位格位, 两者的比例约为1: 3。通过测试beta-(Al, Ga)_2O_3