Sol-Gel-derived Mesoporous Calcium Aluminum Phosphate Bioactive Glasses with High Surface Area

摘要: High surface area mesoporous bioactive glasses (MBGs) with composition CaO-Al2O3-P2O5 were fabricated using a simple aqueous Sol-Gel method without any template. Structural characterization of the phosphate-based MBGs was performed by BET, DTA, XRD and FTIR, and MBGs' in vitro bioactivity was evaluated by soaking them in simulate body fluid for up to 15 d at 36.5 degrees C. The highest specific surface area is found to be 461.1 m(2)/g for the MBG with 5mol% CaO, and it decreased with increasing CaO content. And the glass structure for all the samples was confirmed by XRD and FTIR. However, the MBG with 20mol% CaO exhibits the best in vitro bioactivity using simulated body fluid among all samples. The unique combination of a higher specific surface area and relatively high CaO content enables mesoporous calcium aluminum phosphate bioactive glasses to be promising candidates for biomedical applications.

其他摘要: 采用溶胶-凝胶法,在不使用模板剂的情况下制备出高比表面积的介孔CaO-Al_2O_3-P_2O_5生物活性玻璃(MBGs),用BET、XRD、DTA以及FTIR对MBGs的结构进行了表征, 并用生物模拟体液(SBF)在36.5℃对生物玻璃进行了体外活性测试, 测试时间为1 d、3 d、7 d和14 d。介孔玻璃的比表面积最高达到461.1 m~2/g, 随着CaO的含量从5mol%增加到30mol%, 介孔玻璃的比表面积呈降低趋势。用XRd和FTIR验证了材料的玻璃结构。然而, 在生物模拟体液(SBF)实验中, 当CaO摩尔含量达到20mol%时, 介孔玻璃表现出较高生物活性。这种特殊的高比表面积的介孔铝磷钙生物活性玻璃在生物医药方面有潜在的应用价值。本文的实验结果对优化生物玻璃的介孔结构和CaO含量来提升玻璃的生物活性有一定的指导意义。