Research Progress and Prospect of Yb-doped YAG Ultrafast Scintillation Crystal

摘要: As an superior performance of laser crystal,Yb-doped YAG crystal has been widely used in high efficiency and power laser field. New research has shown that the response time of Yb∶ YAG can attain up to 0.411 ns. The super ultrafast scintillation property of Yb∶ YAG ultrafast scintillator has attracted broad attention in many researches such as pulsed radiation detection,inertial confinement fusion,space radiation detection and nuclear reaction kinetics. First of all,we described the research progress and ultrafast scintillation mechanism of Yb∶YAG crystal in this paper. Then,based the ultrafast scintillation mechanism above,the influences of temperature,Yb~(3+) concentration,size of cation site,high energy ray irradiation and post-treatment on ultrafast scintillation were also discussed in detail. Aiming at the existing problems of Yb∶ YAG ultrafast scintillation crystal,this paper presented corresponding explanation and the method of co-doped cation to influence the charge density distribution around so that to improve the scintillation properties. At last,we prospected the development direction of Yb∶ YAG ultrafast scintillator in the future.

其他摘要: Yb~(3+)离子掺杂YAG晶体(Yb∶YAG)作为一种性能优良的激光晶体已广泛应用于高效、高功率激光领域。最新研究表明,Yb∶YAG晶体响应时间可达0.411 ns,其优良的超快闪烁特性在超快脉冲辐射探测、惯性约束核聚变、空间辐射探测、核反应动力学等领域的应用引起了广泛关注,使得Yb∶YAG晶体成为超快闪烁材料研究的热点。关于Yb∶YAG的闪烁特性,文章在系统介绍Yb∶YAG作为超快闪烁晶体研究进展和发光机理的基础上,归纳总结了掺杂种类、浓度、后处理工艺、辐照、格位尺寸大小、温度等对Yb∶YAG晶体闪烁