Progress on optical components for ICF laser facility

摘要: To improve the beam quality and output powers of driving optical components for Inertial Confinement Fusion (ICF) laser facilities, this paper introduces the construction, operation and performance enhancement of SG series laser facilities in China. It reviews the research working and developments of optical components for the ICF laser facilities in recent years. These workings involve the preparation of raw materials, such as high purity metal hafnium(Hf) and Potassium Dihydrogen Phosphate(KDP), and the melting, processing and growing of four kinds main materials, including neodymium glass, high purity KDP, fused quartz and KDP/DKDP (doped deuterium KDP). For fabrication of the optical components, it describes the cold machining technology for neodymium glass, white glass, KDP crystals and the coating technology for dielectric films and chemical films. Finally, the paper also focuses on some key test technologies of the large diameter optical components in process inspection and final inspection. These key technologies and machining processing proposed in this paper meet the most requirements of the optical components in whole machining process and improve the development and production capacities of optical components in ICF laser facilities. ? 2016, Science Press. All right reserved.

其他摘要: 介绍了为提高惯性约束聚变(ICF)激光驱动装置的光束质量和输出功率,我国在神光系列激光装置的建设、运行和性能提升方面开展的工作。综述了我国近年来ICF激光装置用光学元器件的重要研究进展。文中涉及了高纯金属铪和磷酸二氢钾(KDP)等原材料的制备和四大主材(钕玻璃、高纯度KDP、熔石英和KDP/高掺氘KDP(KDP/DKDP晶体)的熔炼、加工和生长。描述了元器件的冷加工(针对钕玻璃、白玻璃、KDP晶体)技术和镀膜技术(针对介质膜和化学膜)。最后,给出了针对大口径光学元件工序检及终检开展的多项关键检测技术。文中