Influence of Oxygenating Port Position on Properties of HfO_2 Films Deposited by Electron Beam Evaporation

摘要: Oxygenating port position directly affects the distribution of oxygen in the vacuum chamber, and then has significant impact on the optical performance of the film. To study the influence of oxygenating port position on the properties of HfO_2 films, the HfO_2 films are deposited on the silica substrates by electron beam evaporation technology at two typical oxygenating port positions. Ultraviolet-visible spectrophotometer and X-ray photoelectron spectrometer are employed to study the optical properties and the chemical components of HfO_2 films prepared at different oxygenating port positions. The experimental results show that providing oxygenating port in the vicinity of the substrate is more conducive to obtain good compactness and full oxidation of HfO_2 films. A simplified model is established according to the configuration of the actual vacuum chamber. The turbulence model of k-epsilon quadratic equation is applied to carry on three-dimensional numerical simulation calculation on the distribution of oxygen in the coating process. The theoretical calculation fits well with the experimental results.

其他摘要: 充氧口位置直接影响了真空室内的氧气分布,进而对薄膜的光学性能造成重要影响。为了研究充氧口位置对HfO_2薄膜性质的影响,在2个典型的充氧口位置采用电子束蒸发技术在石英基底上沉积了 HfO_2单层膜,并结合紫外-可见光分光光度计和X射线光电子能谱仪研究了不同充氧口位置下制得的HfO_2薄膜的光学性能和化学成分。实验结果表明,将充氧口设置在基片附近更有利于得到致密性好、氧化充分的HfO_2薄膜。根据实际真空室的构造建立简化的模型,应用k-epsilon二次方程湍流模型对镀膜过程中的氧气分布进行了三维数值模拟计