Flatness measurement of pitch lap for large continuous polisher

Abstract: For the high efficient and high accuracy convergence of surface figure of a large aperture workpiece, the continuous polishing technology was investigated. As the convergence efficiency of surface figure of the workpiece was effected directly by the flatness of pitch lap in a continuous polisher, a high precision measurement equipment with repeatability accuracy of ±1 μm was designed and developed for measuring the flatness of the pitch lap. The change rules and correlation between the flatness of pitch lap and the PV value of surface figure for the workpiece were analyzed during continuous polishing, and relationship between the flatness data and the surface figure of the workpiece was obtained based on the measured data. The experiments indicate that when the diference between flatness and surface curve are larger, the shape of the workpiece is rapidly converged to about 1λ, meanwhile the polishing process transits from a rough polishing to a fine polishing. The high precision measurement equipment proposed by the paper implements precise measurement of the flatness for a large wet pitch lap and provides an important technical support for deterministic continuous polishing. ? 2016, Science Press. All right reserved.

Other Abstract: 针对大口径平面光学元件全频谱面形技术指标的高效率、高精度收敛,研究了环形抛光技术。考虑环抛机沥青蜡盘的平面度直接影响工件面形的收敛效率,本文利用准直激光束作为参考,设计研制了测量精度高,重复性精度达到±1μm的大型环抛机抛光蜡盘平面度测量专用装置。分析了环抛过程中蜡盘表面平面度和工件面型PV值之间的变化规律和相关性,根据测量数据得出了蜡盘平面度数据和工件面形的对应关系。实验显示:当平面度和面形曲线相差较大时,工件面形可快速收敛至1λ左右,并由粗抛向精抛工序快速过渡。提出的大型环抛机抛光蜡盘平面度监测装置实