Research on Calculation of Gain Spatial Distribution for Main Amplifiers in Million Joules Laser Facility

摘要: A model which can simulate the pump dynamics process of the main amplifiers in million joules laser facility is built based on Monte Carlo algorithm and a ASAP software. The model contains 3D airspace and 1D time domain, and the evolution of the distribution of the energy in light pass surface in different pumping time with complete absorption on cladding is calculated, which is the same with the results mentioned in previous articles proving the accuracy of the model. The comparisons of average small signal gain coefficient are made between the cases when the residual reflection in cladding is taken into consideration or not. The results show that there is no significant difference when residual reflectivity is below 0.05%. The value of calculated average small signal gain coefficient with residual reflection is 6 percentage smaller than the measured value(4.42/m), which results from the use of part approximation during the simulation, the unconsidered spectrum of spontaneous radiation,the subsurface damage in the actual Nd:phosphate glass and so on.

其他摘要: 基于蒙特卡罗算法及ASAP光学软件构建了完整分析万焦耳级激光主放大器抽运动力学过程的模型。该模型包含三维空域和一维时域,分析计算了包层完全吸收时不同抽运时刻通光面上的储能分布,其变化趋势与文献报道结果相同,验证了建模的正确性。通过对比包层完全吸收和部分剩余反射时的平均小信号增益系数,发现当剩余反射率低于0.05%时,两者区别并不明显。考虑包层部分反射后平均小信号增益系数的计算值比测量值4.42/m偏小6%,分析其原因主要在于模型计算过程中的采用部分近似、未考虑自发辐射的光谱宽度以及钕玻璃中存在的亚表面缺陷