Pupil Calibration Method of Non-Modulation Pyramid Wavefront Sensor

摘要: Pyramid wavefront sensor (PWFS)has the advantages of high spatial resolution and light utility efficiency.To correctly extract slope information of the wavefront from the pupil images of PWFS,the dimension and position of the pupils should be calibrated in advance.The effects of the dimension and position calibration errors of the pupils on close-loop performance of adaptive optics system are investigated.The pupil calibration method of non-modulation pyramid wavefront sensor is proposed,and this method is verified by many times of simulated experiments under the conditions that system aberration and detection noise are considered.The simulation results show that the proposed method can calibrate the pupils accurately in the face of system aberration (its root mean square value is below 1.7lambda).The method can be applied to the practical adaptive optics systems.

其他摘要: 四棱锥波前传感器具有空间采样率高和光能利用率高等优点。要准确地从光瞳像中提取待测波前的斜率信息,需要事先对光瞳像的尺寸和位置进行标定。分析了光瞳像尺寸标定误差和位置标定误差对自适应光学系统闭环校正效果的影响。提出了一种对无调制四棱锥波前传感器光瞳像进行标定的方法,并在考虑系统像差和探测噪声的条件下对该方法进行了多次仿真实验验证。分析结果表明,即使系统存在像差(均方根小于1.7lambda),该方法仍可以对光瞳像的尺寸和位置进行准确标定。该方法可应用于实际自适应光学系统。