Optimization of Morphology of Laser Induced Damage Mitigation Pit on Silica Optical Component

摘要: Aiming at morphology of laser induced damage mitigation pit on the rear surface of 3omegasilica optical component,the mitigated area and its downstream intensity distributions with different morphologies are simulated by finite-difference time-domain method (FDTD)and Rayleigh-Sommerfeld (R-S)diffraction integral method, respectively.The results show that when the angle between the tangent line of endpoints on the section contour of the pit and incident light is over 70°,the maximum intensity inside the mitigated optics is less than 1.66,and mitigation effect is better than that of other angles.The maximum downstream intensities of a pit in shape of parabolic surface,cone and truncated cone are all less than 1.46with an angle of 70°and a width of 200mum.But when the width of pit increases to 1mm,for instance,the maximum downstream intensity is as high as 9.31and area with high intensity covers a long range.Thus,taking the difficulty of laser machining technology into account, a conical pit with an angle larger than 70°is the first choice for the damage mitigation on the rear surface of silica optical component.

其他摘要: 针对三倍频光学元件后表面的损伤修复形貌,分别采用时域有限差分法(FDTD)和瑞利-索末菲(R-S)衍射积分法,来模拟不同形貌下元件修复区域内以及其后续的光场分布。结果表明,当修复坑截面轮廓线端点切线与光束传播方向夹角大于70°时,元件内部光强极大值小于1.66,修复效果优于其他角度。夹角为70°、宽200mum的抛物面型、圆锥型和圆台型凹坑的后续光强极大值小于1.46。但是当修复坑宽度较大如达到1mm时,圆台型凹坑的后续光强极大值高达9.31,且作用区间长。因此,考虑实际激光修复工艺的难度,夹角大于70°