High Power Laser Multi-Parameter Measurement Technique Based on Integrating Sphere

Abstract: Aiming at the disadvantage that the traditional measurement technique is sensitive to the incident direction of incident light, a beam-split technique of high power laser multi-parameter measurement based on integrating sphere is proposed. Numerical analysis and simulation about attenuation rate, time waveform of emergent light, and time waveform recovery of incident light are carried out by Monte-Carlo method, which validate the feasibility that the integrating sphere can be used as beam-splitter in laser measurement system. The energy and time waveform of nanosecond laser is measured based on integrating sphere. The theoretical analysis matches well with the experiment result. Experiment and simulation results show that spectrum parameter, energy parameter and time parameter of incident light can be recovered by measuring the parameters of the emergent light, when the light-split technique is used in laser parameters measurement. The proposed technique can conquer the disadvantage that the incident direction of incident light has great influence on the parameters of the emergent light in traditional technique. The proposed technical proposal possesses small volume and is easy to integrate, which can be used in modular design of multiple beam high power laser parameters measurement system.

Other Abstract: 针对传统测量技术对入射光入射方向敏感的缺点,提出了一种基于积分球的高功率激光多参数测量的分光技术。采用蒙特卡罗法对衰减率、出射光时间波形特性、入射光时间波形恢复这三个方面进行了数值分析和仿真,验证了积分球作为激光测量系统中的分光元件的可行性。利用积分球对纳秒激光的能量和时间波形进行测量,实验结果与理论分析相符。实验与仿真均表明在激光参数测量中采用该分光技术,通过测量出射光各项参数可以恢复入射光的光谱参数、能量参数、时间参数,克服传统技术中入射光的入射方向对于出射光的各项参数有较大影响的问题。该技术方案占用