Effect of surface treatment technology on laser damage resistance of aluminium alloy

摘要: The effect of surface treatment technology on laser damage resistance of aluminum alloy is studied. Results show that, under the same nanosecond laser irradiation, the laser-induced damage threshold of nickel-plated metal surface, black anode oxidated surface, or hard anode oxidated surface is lower, while that of inactivated or micro arc oxidized surface is higher, if compared with that of mechanically polished surface; surfaces treated by the same treatment process but with different parameters have different damage thresholds. With the comparison among the relevant physical parameters of different technologies, the damage thresholds, morphologies, and patterns are analyzed and the results indicate that the inactivation technology is more suitable for the aluminum alloy surface treatment in high power laser facility. ? 2016, Chinese Lasers Press. All right reserved.

其他摘要: 研究了表面处理工艺对铝合金表面抗激光损伤能力的影响。结果表明,在相同纳秒激光脉冲辐照下,与机械抛光相比,化学镀镍、阳极氧化黑和硬质阳极氧化处理的表面损伤阈值较低,而钝化和微弧氧化的损伤阈值较高;相同处理工艺但不同参数对应的损伤阈值不同。通过比较不同工艺表面的相关物理参数,对损伤阈值、形貌和规律进行了分析。结果表明,钝化更适用于高功率激光装置中铝合金表面的处理。