Arrangement of Beam-Guiding System in Target Area of Laser Driver

Abstract: Beam-guiding system (BGS) has two functions, one shifts the array arrangement of the main laser to the spherical irradiation structure which meets the requirements of shooting laser, the other ensures that all the laser beams transmit to the target chamber center with the same light path length. Main issues are focused on the transmission models of the main lasers and shooting lasers and the switch manner between them. Combining the symmetric properties of the beam port distribution on the target chamber, the transmission sub-unit is proposed to simplify the system arrangement. Firstly, considering the quantity and style of the total mirrors and the space size of the target area, the specific transmission models in a transmission sub-unit and the symmetrical division of target area are determined. Then, two possible transmission models for main lasers and shooting lasers are obtained with the constraints of laser polarization and no intersection among beams during propagation. The switch manner is calculated with a stratified baseline algorithm and the relationship between the image and object of the propagation lasers. In this manner, the entire BGS geometric arrangement is figured out.

Other Abstract: 靶场光路导引系统(BGS)具有两个功能,一是将主激光的列阵排布转变为满足打靶激光要求的球形辐照结构,二是保证所有光路等光程传输到靶室中心。主要研究了主激光和打靶激光的传输模型以及它们之间的编组方式。结合靶室入射法兰口分布的对称特性,提出传输子单元概念来简化系统的排布。首先,综合考虑反射镜的种类和数量以及靶场的空间大小,确定传输子单元的具体模型以及靶场的对称划分方式。再根据激光偏振态和光路无交叉限制,得到主激光和打靶激光两种可能的传输模型。通过分层定基线算法,结合物像传递关系,确定具体的编组方式,从而最终得