808-nm Optical Parametric Amplification Based on DKDP Crystals

Abstract: The optical parametric chirped pulse amplification (OPCPA)near the 800nm wavelength has gained significant popularity in the recent years.This can be attributed to the development of laboratory-scale Nd:glass lasers with their associated second harmonic generation (SHG),the mature nonlinear crystal growth technology, and the commercialized mode-locked Ti:sapphire oscillator.In this study,the characteristics of the 808-nm centered broad bandwidth signal OPCPA based on potassium dideuterium phosphate(DKDP)crystals are investigated.The phase mismatch in DKDP crystals for different deuteration levels of 0~99%is studied and a numerical simulation of the high energy optical parameric amplification(OPA)process with the considerations of absorption and several high deuteration levels is presented.Results show that the broadband bandwidth OPCPA at 808nm can be obtained when the deuteration level is more than 90%.

Other Abstract: 近年来,在800nm波段进行光参量啁啾脉冲放大(OPCPA)的实验受到了极大的关注,这得益于大口径高能钕玻璃激光装置及其倍频技术(SHG)的逐渐成熟,非线性晶体生长技术的发展,以及钛宝石锁模飞秒激光器的商业化。理论分析了基于氘化磷酸二氢钾(DKDP)的808nm波段宽带光参量啁啾脉冲放大现象。具体分析了DKDP晶体的氘化率从0提高至99%时的相位失配情况,并且在考虑光吸收情况下,数值模拟了几种高氘化率DKDP晶体的大能量光参量放大(OPA)过程。结果表明,大于90%氘化率的DKDP晶体在800nm波段可实