Simulation of layer oriented multi-conjugate adaptive optics system

Abstract: The adaptive optics (AO) system in which one turbulence layer is corrected has a good compensation performance only over small field of view. The technology of multi-conjugate adaptive optics (MCAO) can overcome the limitation. The elementary structure and working principle of layer oriented multi-conjugate adaptive optics (LOMCAO) system was presented. Simulation method of LOMCAO system was investigated, including how to generate dynamic turbulence wavefront data, wavefront reconstruction algorithm of pyramid wavefront sensor and close-loop modal control procedure of deformable mirror. Simulations for single layer-conjugate and two layer-conjugate AO systems were carried out. The simulation results show that LOMCAO system has better correction performance over a larger field of view than single-conjugate AO system due to the face that much more guide stars are used and two layer turbulence are compensated in LOMCAO system.

Other Abstract: 单层校正自适应光学系统只能在较小视场范围内对大气湍流进行有效校正,多层共轭自适应光学技术可以突破这种限制。介绍了层向多层共轭自适应光学系统基本结构及工作原理,研究了层向多层共轭自适应光学系统的模拟,内容包括:如何产生动态大气湍流波前数据、基于四棱锥波前传感器的波前复原算法、基于模式法的变形镜闭环校正控制过程等。对单层和两层的层向共轭自适应光学系统进行了模拟仿真,仿真结果表明:层向多层共轭自适应光学系统采用了更多的导星来校正两层大气湍流,比单层校正自适应光学系统具有更大的校正视场和更好的校正效果。