High Precision Synchronous Trigger Technology Based On High Power Energy Petawatt System

摘要: A high precision synchronization method is proposed to realize the application in ShenguangⅡ between petawatt short pulse and main compression pulse.The short pulse from mode-locked laser and main trigger signal is locked by the and gate,which is the key to achieve synchronization between long pulse and short pulse in high-power petawatt system of inertial confinement fusion.In the and gate,the main laser control signal from the front-end system works as the trigger signal of the field programmable gate array(FPGA)circuit.The output picosecond pulse from mode-locked laser is transformed into electrical pulse as well as synchronized and widened,then sent into FPGA as a clock signal.The root mean square of 26.3 ps is obtained between the trigger signal of main laser gate pulses and the short pulse,and the proposed technology can effectively improve the stability of the synchronization system in the device.

其他摘要: 提出应用于神光Ⅱ装置中的拍瓦短脉冲与主压缩脉冲高精度同步方案。在该方案中,通过与门技术实现了锁模激光器输出的短脉冲序列与主激光总控触发信号时间的初步锁定,该技术是实现惯性约束核聚变高功率激光装置中长短脉冲精确同步的关键。由总控系统的触发信号作为与门中可编程现场门阵列(FPGA)电路的触发信号,锁模激光器输出的百皮秒激光脉冲通过光电转换放大,并由同步展宽装置进行处理之后,作为FPGA电路的时钟信号,能够实现系统主激光门脉冲触发信号与短脉冲激光之间均方根值为26.3ps的同步精度,这一技术可有效提升装置中同步