Fourth Harmonic Conversion of 1053nm Laser Based on 65% Deuterated DKDP Crystals

摘要: Based on the mass fraction of 65%deuterated DKDP crystals,the fourth harmonic conversion of 1053nm laser is realized under the condition of noncritical phase matching(NCPM).The experimentally measured crystal temperature is 29.4℃and the acceptance angle width of the crystals under the NCPM condition is around 55mrad. Effects of the deuterated amount and the temperature of the DKDP crystals in the process of NCPM on the fourth harmonic conversion are theoretically analyzed.The relationship between the deuterated amount and temperature and the changing of the fourth harmonic conversion efficiency versus the double frequency light intensity are numerically simulated.These results provide a theoretical basis for the application of fourth harmonic laser in the high power laser system.

其他摘要: 利用质量分数为65%的掺氘DKDP晶体实现了1053nm激光在非临界相位匹配(NCPM)条件下的四次谐波转换,实验测得NCPM条件下晶体温度为29.4℃、晶体接收角宽约为55mrad。理论分析了NCPM过程中DKDP晶体掺氘量和温度对四次谐波转换的影响,数值模拟了四次谐波转换过程中晶体掺氘量和温度的关系以及四倍频转换效率随倍频光强的变化,这些结果为四倍频光在高功率激光系统中的应用提供了理论依据。