Development progress and performance test of optically addressed spatial light modulator

摘要: The development of the optically addressed spatial light modulator (OASLM) was reported. Its structure and working principle was introduced in detail. Meanwhile, the photosensitive response curve, static wave-front distortion and temporal waveform distortion was investigated in detail in the process of experiment. Besides, OASLM was successfully demonstrated in the online experiment. The results show that OASLM not only has the ability to achieve the desired transmittance distribution, but also has no additional effect on the high-power laser system. Finally, the shaping effect of spatial filter in the laser system was analyzed. The result shows that the size of spatial filter was also an important factor which determined the shaping precision when this device was used in high power laser systems.

其他摘要: 报道了自研的光寻址空间光调制器的最新进展,介绍了器件工作原理与结构,并对其光敏响应特性曲线、静态位相波前畸变、透射时间波形畸变的离线测试结果进行了报道,同时也利用该器件在高功率激光装置上进行了在线测试。结果表明,该调制器可以根据需求实现所需的强度透过率分布,而且对高功率激光系统没有引入附加的影响。最后,结合该调制器的实际使用环境,分析了激光系统空间滤波器对整形效果的影响,说明在高功率激光系统中使用该调制器时,空间滤波器尺寸也是决定光束整形精度的重要因素。