Conceptual Design for Glass Cavity in Nd∶Glass Slab Amplifier

摘要: To overcome the problem of cleanliness in the laser's internal cavity, a glass cavity design for a Nd:glass slab amplifier was proposed, which uses UV-stop quartz glass for its main structure.The design of the main structure of the glass cavity and the sealing are optimized, and metal-coated surfaces are used to prevent light from escaping.The cleanliness of the stainless steel cavity of the slab amplifier of the SG-II-UP laser and the glass cavity of a 100 slab amplifier were compared; the cleanliness of the glass cavity was found to be 70% better than that of the stainless cavity. Further, advanced system analysis program was used to simulate the designed amplifier, with the pumping ratio of the Nd:glass in the glass cavity being increased by 8.84%.Thus, the glass cavity decreases the production of aerosols and enhances the pumping ratio of the Nd∶glass.

其他摘要: 针对片状放大器片腔的洁净度问题,提出一种钕玻璃片状放大器玻璃腔的设计方案.选用滤紫外石英玻璃作为主框架的材料,对玻璃腔的结构和密封方案进行设计,并利用玻璃腔外表面镀金属材料的方式进行遮光.采用神光Ⅱ升级主放和100片状放大器进行不同腔体的洁净度对比试验,结果表明玻璃腔的洁净度较不锈钢腔提高了近70%.运用光学高级系统分析程序对玻璃腔进行光线追迹,其钕玻璃泵浦比例提高了8.84%.该方案不仅能减少腔内气溶胶的产生,还能提高钕玻璃泵浦比例.