Comparison Among Different Interferometers for Measuring Power Spectral Density of Optical Elements

摘要: In order to investigate the response law of different interferometers to the mid-spatial frequency errors and obtain the relatively true power spectral density (PSD) distribution, the 4D AccuFiz, ZYGO DynaFiz and ZYGO GPI interferometers are respectively used to measure the periodic ripples and scratch samples, and the comparative analysis of the measured one-dimension PSD curves is made. The results show that the responsivities to the mid-and high-spatial frequency information are different for different interferometers, and the higher the interferometer resolution is, the higher the responsivity is. The instrument transfer function (ITF) curve is used to correct the measured PSD, and the truer PSD distribution is obtained. However, in the range of some frequency bands, there still exist some difference between the ITF curve and the practical response.

其他摘要: 为了探究不同干涉仪对中频误差的响应规律,获得相对真实的功率谱密度(PSD)分布,分别利用4D AccuFiz.ZYGO DynaFiz以及ZYGO GPI三台干涉仪检测周期性波纹和划痕样品,并对一维实测PSD曲线进行对比分析。结果表明,不同干涉仪对中高频信息的响应度不同;干涉仪分辨率越高,响应度越高。利用仪器传递函数(ITF)曲线对实测PSD分布进行了修正,获得了较为真实的PSD分布。在某些频率范围内,标定的ITF曲线和实际响应仍存在差异。