Research on Phase Modulation of Ramsey Fringes in Integrating Sphere Cold Atom Clocks

摘要: In the Ramsey scheme, if one modulates two microwave pulses at the same frequency but with pi/2 phase differences, the Ramsey fringes with zero amplitude at the central frequency can be obtained. By monitoring the variance of probe light absorption by atoms at the central frequency, one can get the error signals which feedbacks to the local oscillator. Theoretically, this method doubles the absorption signal intensity, compared with the case of Ramsey fringes with the same phase. Experimentally, the phase modulated Ramsey pattern in the integrating sphere cold atom clock system is the same with that from theoretical calculation. Moreover, the Ramsey fringe oscillation amplitude here is 1.6 times of that of Ramsey fringes with the same phase.

其他摘要: 在进行Ramsey作用时,以pi/2的相位差来调制同一频率点处两个周期微波脉冲,可以获得中心频率幅值为零的Ramsey条纹。这种方法可以直接通过中心频率处原子对探测光的吸收值变化来产生反馈本地振荡器的误差信号。理论上,相比于同相位Ramsey条纹,这种方法可以使得条纹信号幅值增加一倍。实验上,在积分球冷原子钟系统上,获得的相位调制Ramsey线型与理论计算相同,而且Ramsey条纹振荡幅值达到同相位下的1.6倍。