High efficiency quadrupole magnetic trap transport in single chamber atom chip system

摘要: With a movable quadrupole magnetic trap (QMT) generated by two pairs of partly-overlapped magneto-optical trap (MOT) and transfer coils, a highly efficient transport of cold87Rb atoms to the atom chip surface is realized. By the QMT movable means of linearly increasing the current in the transfer coils but simultaneously keeping the current in the MOT coils constant, the velocity profile of the moving trap is Blackman-type-like. With this QMT movable scheme, the cold atoms are transferred to the atom chip surface from the MOT center. In the transfer process, the cold atom temperature is increased by about 30 μK, and the transfer efficiency is above 90%. This system provides an appropriate cold atoms source for the atom chip interferometer and also can be used to investigate the interaction between atom and chip surface. ? 2016, Chinese Lasers Press. All right reserved.

其他摘要: 利用两对部分重叠的磁光阱(MOT)和转移线圈产生的可移动四极磁阱(QMT)实现了87Rb冷原子从MOT中心向原子芯片的高效率输运。采取了线性增加转移线圈电流、同时保持MOT线圈电流不变的QMT移动方式,磁阱的移动速度构型为类Blackman型。利用该QMT输运方案,冷原子从MOT中心转移到原子芯片表面,转移过程中冷原子温度升高约30μK,原子转移效率高于90%。该系统可以为原子芯片干涉仪提供合适的冷原子源,也可以用来研究原子与芯片表面的相互作用。