高温闪烁晶体Ce:YAP的生长研究

Alternative Title: Czochralski Growth of High-temperature Scintillator Crystal Ce:YAP

Abstract: Ce:YAP晶体具有优良的闪烁性能,其主要特点是光产额大,衰减时间短,发射峰与光电倍增管的接收范围相匹配,在gamma射线探测、核医学等方面有着广阔的应用影响。我们用提拉法生长了不同掺杂浓度的Ce:YAP晶体,成功地解决了在生长过程中出现的开裂及孪晶问题,并对晶体生长过程中的爬料、纯YAP晶体着色等现象作了讨论。X射线激发发射谱表明晶体的发射峰在388nm,吸收测试则显示晶体在254nm、336mm处有两个吸收峰。

Other Abstract: The Ce:YAP single single crystal has remarkable scintillation properties with high light output, short decay time and the peak of its emission being well coupled with the sensitivity of photomultipliers. It has potential applications in gamma-ray detection, nuclear medicine, etc. A series of crystals with different Ce concentrations have been grown by the Czochralski technique, and the cracking and twinning of crystals were successfully overcomed. Some phenomena such as creeping of the melt from the crucible, coloring of undoped crystals were also discussed in the article. The X-ray excited emission spectra showed that the peak of the as-grown crystal was 388nm and the absorption spectra showed two absorption peaks with wavelength of 254nm and 336mm.