高光输出快衰减高温无机闪烁晶体的研究与发展

Alternative Title: Developments of High Temperature Inorganic Scintillation Single Crystals with High Light Output and Fast Decay Time Constant

Abstract: 无机闪烁晶体在影像核医学诊断、工业在线无损检测、油井勘测以及高能离子探测等领域有着广阔的应用背景。尽管不同应用领域对闪烁晶体性能的要求各异,但是不同应用领域要求闪烁晶体具有高光输出、快响应速度以及优良的物化性质等特点却是一致的。因此,近年来,寻求具有高光输出快衰减等综合性能优良的无机闪烁晶体引起了人们的极大兴趣。本文综述了具有高光输出和快衰减无机闪烁晶体的研究与发展趋势,重点阐述了掺杂Ce~(3+)离子的高温闪烁晶体的研究及发展情况。

Other Abstract: Inorganic scintillators can be wildly used in a variety of application fields, such as nuclear medical imaging (PET), high energy physics and nuclear physics, non-destructive material testing, geophysical explorations, security control system and else industrial applications. Despite different applications need different requirements for inorganic scintillators, the requirements of high light yield, fast decay time and high density are common for all above applications. Consequently, high temperature inorganic scintillators with high light output and fast decay time constant attract great attentions recently. The developments of high temperature inorganic scintillation single crystals were reviewed in this paper, especially cerium doped single crystals, such as Ce: YAP, Ce: LSO, Ce: GSO, Ce: LuAP, were summarized. The trends of developments for inorganic scintillation single crystals were also proposed at the end of the paper.