掺稀土离子玻璃的光放大效应

Alternative Title: Light amplification of rare earth doped glasses

Abstract: 光放大材料是光纤放大器的主要组成部分,它决定光纤放大器的光放大功率。本文介绍了掺稀土离子如Er~(3+)、Nd~(3+)、Pr~(3+)、及Dy~(3+)等玻璃的光放大原理以及影响光放大的各种因素。稀土离子本身存在的多种发射跃迁、无辐射跃迁,稀土离子间相互作用以及玻璃基质都影响稀土离子的光放大跃迁效率。上述分析对掺稀土离子玻璃的光放大材料性能的改进和新材料的设计可提供有益的指导。

Other Abstract: Materials with light amplification is a main part of fiber amplifier, which determine the power efficiency of fiber amplifier. In this paper the mechanism of light amplification based on glasses goped with rare earth ions such as Er~(3+), Nd~(3+), Pr~(3+) and Dy~(3+), and the factors which influence the efficiency of light amplification have been reviewed. The competing emission transition, the non-radiation transition for rare earth ion itself, the inter-action between rare earth ions and the glass host all influence the efficiency of the light amplified transition. The analyses above were beneficial guides to the improvement of materials properties and the designing of new materials of light amplification.